Name:The Little Clock House and 2 Victoria Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with house above, probably built circa 1825, with some later 19th century and 20th century modernisation. Shop doorway in canted right corner with a 19th century circular clockface recessed into the wall above.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 2, Victoria Road. Probably early 19th century, 3 storey plastered, lined and colourwashed, hipped slate roof, eaves board, flush frame sash windows at 1st floor, now with centre glazing bars only. Wood shop front with moulded pilasters including entrance at splayed corner. House entrance, left with glazed upper half. 3 storey wing left with sash windows at upper floors, centre glazing bars only. Circular clock at 1st floor.

Shop with house above probably built circa 1825 with some later 19th century and 20th century modernisation. Mixed construction; stone rubble with plastered timber-framed fronts; no visible chimneyshafts; slate roof. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window range. Plaster fronts lightly blocked out as ashlar. Victoria Road has a late 19th century timber shop front of 2 bays flanked by reeded pilasters with simple caps and fascia with moulded cornice above jettied first-floor level and carried across to left over house doorway with 20th century panelled door. Shop doorway in canted right corner with bottom-panelled glazed door. Horned 4 pane sash window above towards right end. Foss Street (right) return in similar style. Shop front continued 2 bays from corner doorway and fascia continued to property boundary. Original house doorway at right end has plain overlight and, though blocked by a display window, the lower panels of the door show below. Horned 4-pane sash windows above, central pair to the first floor and one each end to the second floor. First-floor left a 19th century circular clockface recessed into the wall, made by WH Howe of Dartmouth. Plain eaves to hipped roof running up Foss Street. Interior not inspected. History: Victoria Road was built in 1825 to enable, for the first time, horse-drawn carriages to come in and out of town and was associated with the development of the reclaimed land of the old mill pond. This corner building forms an attractive group with the shops of Foss Street.