Name:Conservative Club, 8 and 8a Victoria Road, Dartmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• CLUBHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 8, (Constitutional Club), Victoria Road. Early 19th century. Rendered rubble with pilasters. Two storeys, 3 windows, sashes with glazing bars, dip moulds to windows. Central doorway with architrave surround. Cornice, parapet, hipped slate roof.

Large building, probably made by joining 2 or 3 houses, now Conservative Club and offices. Built circa 1830 with some 20th century alterations. Plastered stone rubble, some painted stone rubble; end and rear stacks with rendered brick chimneyshafts and pots; hipped slate roof. Plan: The main block of the building is a double-depth square corner house, 2 rooms wide. Third front room to left (west) set back a little. End stack. No.8a is a block facing onto Ivy Lane behind the third room and it projects slightly further to left. Another rear block behind the right end, onto Charles Street. Exterior: 2 storeys. Main block has a symmetrical 3-window front, lightly blocked out as ashlar and flanked by plain end pilasters. Central round-headed doorway has flat stucco surround with moulded cornice. Recessed unusual round-headed 6-panel door with good original cast-iron knocker. 16-pane sash windows with Tudor-style stucco hoodmoulds, unusual label stops as lions' heads with swags. Moulded eaves cornice and parapet carried round to left over recessed 2-window section, all 16-pane sashes. The rear block to left has a 2-window front to Ivy Lane of large horned 16-pane sashes, wall is painted stone rubble at ground-floor level. Right end, to Charles Street overlooking Market Square, has a service door to rear, a couple of ground-floor 12-pane sash windows and, to rear, 2 horned 4-pane sashes. Interior not inspected. This house is one of a good group of houses and shops dating from the second quarter of the 19th century alongside New Road (now Victoria Road) which was built in 1825 along the edge of the infilled mill pond to enable, for the first time, horse-drawn carriages in and out of the town.