Name:12 Victoria Road, Dartmouth

Summary

House built circa 1830, with some 20th century alterations and now divided into flats. Two storeys, symmetrical three-window front with a central round-headed doorway, and slate hung west wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 12 (municipal offices), Victoria Road. Early 19th century. Rendered rubble with pilasters. 2 storeys and attic, 3 windows, sashes with glazing bars. Central doorway with architrave surround. Slate hung west wall. Cornice, parapet, hipped slate roof with 1 dormer.

House built circa 1830 with some 20th century alterations and now divided into flats. Plastered stone rubble, some slate-hanging; end stacks with rendered brick chimneyshafts and pots; slate roof. Plan: Double-depth, 2 rooms wide with central entrance hall. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window plastered front flanked by plain end pilasters. Central round-headed doorway has flat stucco surround, with moulded entablature. Recessed round-headed 9 panel door with an integral fanlight. 12-pane sash windows, the ground-floor ones missing glazing bars from the lower sashes, all with eared flat stucco architraves. Plain eaves and roof hipped both ends. Left end wall slate-hung and painted. Rear has 20th century windows with glazing bars. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. This house is one of a good group of houses and shops dating from the second quarter of the 19th century alongside New Road (now Victoria Road) which was built in 1825 along the edge of the infilled mill pond to enable, for the first time, horse-drawn carriages in and out of the town.