Name:1 and 2 Mariners Homes, 85 -89 Victoria Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Homes for poor mariners, possibly founded by William Ley in 1599 and rebuilt in 1810. Three storeys, upper floors slate hung. Main block has symmetrical three-window front, full-height canted bay windows to either side of tripartite sashes.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX85SE44

• ALMSHOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Almhouses' shown.

Nos 85 to 89, Victoria Road. These may be almshouses founded 1599 by William Loy, rebuilt 1810, restored, with alteration 1962. 3-storey with slate hung upper storeys, flush frame sash windows with glazing bars 2 casement windows each at each floor. 3 entrances, with glazed upper halves to doors.

85-89 Victoria Road may be the almshouses founded in 1599 by William Loy. They were rebuilt in 1810 and restored in 1962. Three storeys, upper ones slate hung.

Homes for poor mariners. Possibly founded by William Ley in 1599, according to the previous list description. Rebuilt 1810, restored with alterations in 1962. Mixed construction; mostly painted or plastered stone rubble, upper floors of front are slate-hung timber-framing; end and axial stacks with painted brick chimneyshafts with pots; slate roof. Exterior: 3 storeys. Main block has symmetrical 3-window front; central windows are tripartite sashes, all 12-pane, and to each end are full-height canted bay windows containing front 16-pane sashes, all 20th century replacements. Between the centre and bay windows are 20th century part-glazed doors. End bay to right has a similar door and small 20th century windows with glazing bars. Plain eaves to parallel gable-ended roof. Interior not inspected.