Name:91 and 93 Victoria Road, Dartmouth

Summary

House terraced into the hillslope, with two storeys with cellar at the upper end and three storeys at the lower service end, 19th century, with possibly 18th century origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 91 and 93, Victoria Road. 18th century, altered, stucco, lined and painted, circa 1840 hood moulds to flush frame sash windows with glazing bars. 3-light canted bow at 1st floor, right. No 91 recessed entrance with 6-panel door, fanlight and panelled reveals to case with pilasters. No 94, entrance, on return west, and verandah with cast iron slender columns and slate roof.

House, circa 1840, possibly 18th century origins. Plastered stone rubble; axial, end and rear lateral stacks with plastered and exposed brick chimneyshafts with old pots; hipped slate roof. Plan: Double-depth, 2 rooms wide with central entrance. Exterior: House is terraced into the hillslope; 2 storeys with cellar at the upper end (the principal rooms), and 3 storeys at the lower service end. Attics. 3-window range. Attractive plastered exterior is lightly blocked out as ashlar and has a Tudor-Gothic style. 3 window front is not symmetrical. Central doorway has stucco Tuscan doorcase of flat pilasters with moulded caps and flat moulded entablature. Above, presumably 20th century stair windows, a lower small bullseye and upper narrow 8-pane sash. Ground-floor right and all left windows are 12-pane sashes under stucco Tudor-style hoodmoulds. First-floor right is a curving bay containing a tripartite sash window with central 12-pane sash. Deep eaves with plastered soffit to hipped roof on main 3 sides. Right and left sides are also 3-window ranges of 12-pane sashes and Tudor-style hoodmoulds. Right-hand garden front has an original slate-roofed verandah on timber columns and ground-floor French windows with margin glazing. Centre first-floor window is blind. Wide 20th century four-light dormer above. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. One of a good group of houses from the second quarter of the 19th century alongside New Street (now Victoria Road), which was built in 1825 to enable, for the first time, horse-drawn carriages in and out of the town.