Name:99 and 99a Victoria Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Pair of mid 19th century houses, refurbished in 1990, now one dwelling. Two storeys, regular 3 window front with two doorways. Left end wall has an enclosed verandah and a first-floor canted bay window.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 99 and 101, Victoria Road. Early 19th century, 2-storey pair, stucco lined and painted with detail in mixed styles, including hood moulds to windows and doric doorcase to 6-panel door, somewhat recessed. Wavy-edged barge boards to gable, east, wide eaves soffit. No 99, weatherboarded above ground floor verandah with slate roof, canted 1st floor splay 3-light sash window.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dartmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350988.

Victoria Road (south side) Nos 99 & 101 shall be amended to read 'Victoria Road (south side) No 99.

Child, P., 2004, Application for the Removal of Buildings from Statutory List: 99 and 99A, Victoria Road, Dartmouth, South Hams, Devon (Correspondence). SDV350990.

From the photographs these buildings appear to be a most attractive pair of 19th century houses with good period detail both externally and internally. There would not appear to be any reason to remove buildings of such clear architectural quality from the statutory list.

English Heritage, 2004, Application for the Removal of Buildings from the Statutory List (Correspondence). SDV350989.

Pair of houses, now one dwelling. Circa mid 19th century, refurbished in 1990. Plastered stone rubble; 3 rear lateral and axial stacks with plastered brick chimneyshafts and old pots; slate roof. Plan: Double-depth; No.99 is 2 rooms wide with central entrance hall and staircase, and full-depth parlour to left. No.99A is one room wide with entrance hall and staircase to left. Converted into one house, No.99A on the right now the service end of the house. Exterior: 2 storeys; regular 3:1-window front. Plastered front is lightly blocked out as ashlar and includes flat pilasters, one each end and another between the 2 houses. 12-pane sashes (except blind window over doorway to No.99), all with stucco Tudor-style hoodmoulds. Both doorways have stucco doorcases, flat Tuscan pilasters with moulded entablatures, and contain 6-panel doors. Deep eaves with plastered soffit. Roof is gable-ended and contains 20th century dormers to rear. Right end wall is slate-hung and has plain bargeboards. Left end wall has an enclosed verandah, weather-boarded, with a 6-panel door and windows with vertical pattern of glazing bars; first-floor canted bay containing horned 8-pane sashes and, under the gable, a lancet with hoodmould. Gable has open wavey bargeboards with timber finial and pendant. Interior: Modernised in 1990 but still contains original features including stick-baluster stairs, moulded plaster cornices, panelled doors and marble chimneypieces, that on ground floor of Devon limestone/ marble and the fireplace above with flanking panelled and pilastered cupboards. This is one of a good group of houses dating from the mid 19th century alongside New Street (now Victoria Road), which was built in 1825 to enable, for the first time, horse-drawn carriages in and out of the town.