Name:Gunfield Hotel, Warfleet, Dartmouth

Summary

Gunfield Hotel in Warfleet and the attached entrance gateway to the south were built as a house in the 19th century with later modernisation

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gunfield Hotel and the attached entrance gateway to the south formerly Listed as: Gunfield (Hotel) in Warfleet. House, now a hotel built circa 1840 with some 20th century modernisation. Plastered stone rubble, lightly blocked out as ashlar; rear lateral and axial stacks with tall plastered brick chimneyshafts and moulded cornices; slate roof. Plan: Original 5-room plan with principal rooms to left (east) and entrance hall and main stair to rear. Exterior: 2 storeys with attics; assymmetrical 1:3:4-window garden front. The 3-window section left of centre is a full-height canted bay; front French windows are double bottom-panelled glazed doors under overlight flanked by timber mullion-and-transom windows containing casements with glazing bars, smaller casements with glazing bars to first floor. Other similar windows to the front include taller mullion-and-transom windows first-floor right, and smaller ones to the 2 gabled dormers. Left and right of the bay are 20th century ground-floor bays. Deep eaves with plastered soffit. Roof of bay hipped to apex finial. It contains a gabled dormer, another to left, and right section with 3 gables over the upper windows, larger central gable including pivoting oculus window over paired first-floor windows. The open wavey bargeboards with their long thin and spikey apex finials and pendants give the house its dominant character, especially at the back where the house is much lower from the road and includes 2 gabled bays, the entrance bay to right stepping down. Similar casement windows here, except that some preserve original Tudor pattern of leaded glass. Approach from road through a stone rubble Tudor-arch gateway containing pair of faceted panel doors under a fanlight with a radial pattern of glazing bars. Steps are glassed over as they descend to the main doorway which contains a part-glazed door under an overlight with a pattern of glazing bars. Interior: Original features, particularly in the principal rooms, include panelled doors, moulded plaster cornices and chimneypieces. Original stair is a little unusual; open string and stick balusters with small pieces near the top of each baluster to the underside of the handrail which form, with the handrail, triangular arches and provide an arcade effect. Roof not inspected. Other details: LBS No 387180.

Freeman, R., 1985, Post-medieval burials near Dartmouth Castle, 132 (Article in Serial). SDV341410.

A large Victorian house, built in 1841-2, called first 'One Gun Cottage' (after the point nearby), later 'Gunfield House', and since 1947 'The Gunfield Hotel'. Situated on ground which slopes down steeply towards the estuary.

Gunfield Hotel closed. Permissions being sought to turn building into a single dwelling.