Name:The Temple, Alexandra Terrace, Exmouth

Summary

A copy of the Temple of Theseus in Athens built in 1824 as one of two summerhouses for William Kendall, with later additions. The other summerhouse, a copy of the Erechtheion, has been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• TEMPLE (XIX - 1824 AD to 1824 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 15/06/1978, Exmouth, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV131898.

The Temple (Information Bureau), Alexandra Terrace. 1824. Originally a reproduction of the Temple of Theseus at Athens. One of two summerhouses (the other, now demolished, was a copy of the Erechtheion) built for William Kendall. Wings and bows added later. Succoed. Some alterations.

Temple Field (Plot 620) marked on Tithe Map and Apportionment.

United Kingdom Hydrographic Office, 1853, Extract from Admiralty Chart (Cartographic). SDV129716.

Temple marked on 1853 admiralty chart.

Temple marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map on east side of Temple Road close to the Imperial Hotel.

Ordnance Survey, 2012, MasterMap, Map object based on this source. (Cartographic). SDV348725.