Name:Royal Beacon Hotel, Exmouth

Summary

Hotel with white rendered façade with a centre round-arched door and a porch with an iron balustraded parapet and steps. Marked as the Royal Beacon Hotel on the 1855-95 Town Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• HOTEL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 15/06/1978, Exmouth, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV131898.

No 23, (Royal Beacon Hotel) and area railings, The Beacon. Facade rendered white. Slate roof with wide bracketed eaves and bands between floors.3 storeys and basement, 3 windows, the top floor outer windows 3 light sashes, 3 storey bay windows below with balustraded parapets, no glazing bars. Centre round arched door with keystone. Porch with iron balustraded parapet and steps. Area railings. Rear elevation retains slate hung bow and round arched staircase window. Included for group value

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Royal Beacon Hotel marked on 1855-1895 1:500 Town Map.