Name:Brownie Cross, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Brownie cross, on a grass patch, near a signpost, in the centre of the road junction where the road from bickleigh meets the plympton - cadover road. Type a. A roughly-shaped octagonal socket stone, tilted on one side and partly buried, with a rectangular socket-hole. Some stones which may have formed a pedestal may also be seen (masson phillips 1937).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

MASSON PHILLIPS 1937, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV155599.

MASSON PHILLIPS 1959, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV163902.

Cleared during 1958. Decided to be type b, not a (masson phillips 1959).

NMR CITING STARKEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV163906.

Starkey suggests that a cross head found near truelove farm may be part of the missing browney cross shaft (nmr citing starkey).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)306/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part i.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/91(1959)88 pl.21/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon.

Osa=sx56sw18.

Crossing, w. /the old stone crosses of the dartmoor borders/(1884)45-46.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/111(1979)141.

Doe/hhr:south hams(2/2/1984)39.

Des=worksheet/(goodyear,afu,1990).

Emafu report/89.15(2.4. V)fig 4.19.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/119(1987)244/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon(eighth paper).

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /an archaeological assessment of the south devon spine main(roborough to littlehempston)/(1989)5/(emafu report 89.15).

Reed, s. J. /archaeological recording on the sww south devon spine main (roborough to littlehempston)/(1991)3/(emafu report 91.36).

Starkey, f. H. /dartmoor crosses/(1973)50.

Probably medieval. Roughly hewn granite. Pile of stones are the remains of the shaft and base of the cross which is said, on a plaque, to mark the route of an ancient track from plympton priory to sampford spiney (doe).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Browney cross. May represent the 'maynstoncrossa' referred to in the foundation deed of buckfast abbey. See sx55nw/32 (masson phillips).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 64, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Brownie Cross SX545609
The remains of Brownie Cross stands on a grassy patch, in the centre of the road junction where the road from Bickleigh meets the Plymouth - Cadover road. A roughly-shaped, octagonal socket stone, with a rectangular socket-hole. Three shaped stones of the pedestal remain, indicating that it was octagonal in shape. The socket stone and the remains of the pedestal were cleared by the County roads department in 1958. The site was again cleared and improved in 1973 and a tablet giving information as to the significance of the cross was set up by the Plymouth and District Civic Society.
Socket stone 1.14 by 1.14 by 0.40 metres high. Socket hole 0.40 by 0.33 metres.