Name:Site of Lamp Standard at Junction of Beacon Hill and Alexandra Terrace.

Summary

Site of lamp standard dated circa 1800 at the junction of Beacon Hill and Alexandra Terrace. The standard has been moved to a new position in the garden opposite The Beacon.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• LAMP POST (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 15/06/1978, Exmouth, 11 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV131898.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Google Street View shows the lamp standard to have been moved to a new position in the gardens opposite The Beacon. There is now just a square plinth at the end of the railings with a modern lamp post in front of it.

Lamp standard (opposite premises of Exmouth Wine Company Ltd). Circa 1800. Forms the termination to the Beacon Terrace railings, Square tapered shaft of ironwork with Greek Key pattern. Date listed: 6th December 1949.