Name:23 South Street, Great Torrington

Summary

Early 19th century three storey building, with shopfront to left. The building is an amalgamation of two historic buildings which appear to have been joined and reconfigured in the 19th century, forming a mixed use building, a characteristic which it retains to this day.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Founded, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Early 19th century, three storey three window rendered front. Ground floor continuous entablature and half-round Tuscan columns. Six-panel door in two leaves, with fielded upper panels and lozenged fanlight. Shop front left with central entrance and fanlight.

Evans, P. + McConnell, 2010, Sydney House Car Park, South Street, Great Torrington, Devon: An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV354455.

Humphreys, C., 2013, Statement of Significance: 25 South Street, Torrington, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV356521.

Humphreys, C., 2014, 25 South Street, Great Torrington, Devon: Results of a Historic Building Assessment (Report - Survey). SDV356520.

25 South Street appears to have been constructed around the mid 17th century as a two storey house with a gabled roof similar to others elsewhere in Torrington (e.g. No. 7. The Square). The building mostly occupies a single plot, but a doorway to the right passes through the dividing wall, giving access to part of the neighbouring building and a mid 19th century extension that overlaps the boundary to the rear of the property. This suggests that the adjacent building was in common ownership at this stage in the 19th century. See report for full details

Boyd, N. & Wapshott, E., 2019, The Bickford Centre, 23 South Street, Great Torrington, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV363002.

South West Archaeology Ltd. was commissioned to undertake a historic building recording for The Bickford Centre, South Street, Great Torrington, Devon This work was undertaken in order to make a record of the building and its features prior to a planning submission for restoration and development.

The Bickford Centre is valued for its positive contribution to South Street with its cohesive historic facade. However, in truth, the building is far more complex and arguably more valuable than it appears, as it echoes the ancient medieval town plan, contains 17th century fabric, evidences the stylistic evolution of panelling in this region from c.1600-1832 via its numerous reset recycled panelled sections and also defines the narrative historic and economic development of the life of the town.

The Bickford Centre is Listed, but only to Grade II level; however this was likely through a lack of appreciation for the complexity of the building and its wealth of fittings, some of which have since been lost, as it certainly would have fitted the criteria for at least a Grade II* Listing. The value of noted features should be considered to protect the building in the future.

Retaining surprising authenticity, despite its conversion to multi-occupancy, parts of the building have received little maintenance in the later 20th and early 21st centuries and now require quite a comprehensive overhaul to bring them up to standard.

For full fabric details and dating see report.