Name:40 South Street, Great Torrington

Summary

Eighteenth century house, with alterations. Flanking the central doorway are two splayed bays, with small gables which are probably later.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

18th century with alterations. Two storey roughcast front. Flanking central doorway are two splayed bays with three-light sash windows with glazing. Wide moulded door-frame. Six-panel door with fielded upper panels and good dentil hood on foliate and volute brackets. Slate roof. The small gables over the bays are probably later.

Cramp, C., 2015, North Devon Relief-Decorated Ceramics in the Household, 202-3, 210 (Article in Monograph). SDV365391.

The rent of 11 shillings and 4 pence paid in 1687 was a considerable sum. The house was owned by an alderman.
When the house was restored in 1994-5, about 21 relief tiles were found at the front of the hearth of a first floor fireplace – some reset in the base, others loosely laid in place. Several were burnt; some were so damaged that their top surface had been destroyed, but others retained some brown glaze. They were all design K19, a fleur-de-lis with the initials IE, believed to have been made by John Elsworthy of Great Torrington. The hearth has since been boarded over; the tiles can no longer be viewed.