Name:St. Edward's Church, Shaugh Prior

Summary

15th century not heavily restored in 19th century. Furnishings largely 19th century with the exception of a very interesting 16th century font cover (which was found in a farm building and restored in 1870s) in the form of a two storeyed lantern shaped octagon with a conical top. The later chancel roof has some 15th century carved bosses. Medieval alter stone in west end.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Church of England HER: 5362

• PARISH CHURCH (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1943, Twelfth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 97 (Article in Serial). SDV337004.

Parish church of St. Edward. Notable features: fine western tower; south porch with vaulted roof and parvise; font with striking 15th century cover of buffet type; ancient altar stone with five incised consecration crosses. Socket-stone of cross in churchyard, whose shaft might well be the worked stone now serving as a coping on the wall outside the se gate. Granite chest tomb.

Masson Phillips, E. N. (ed) + Worth, R. H., 1979, Church geology, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV145424.

Roborough stone used in the building of this church. Repaired in granite.

15th century not heavily restored in 19th century. Stone rubble with granite dressings. Granite ashlar towers and slate roofs. Nave. Chancel has 4-light perpendicular east window. Long north and south aisles. North aisle has straight-headed windows with three 4-light south windows of c14 pattern, 3-light perpendicular east window and granite buttresses. Two storeyed south porch with moulded 4-centred arch doorway, diagonal buttresses, tall embattled parapet and rib vaulted inside. Fine tall west tower in 3 stages, with set-back buttresses moulded base and string courses and large octagonal crenellated and crocketted pinnacles. Polygonal stair turret on south side of tower. Two-light 4-centred arch bell-openings and 3-light perpendicular west window over west doorway which has quatrefoils in the spandrels and moulded label. Four bay north and south arcades with wide 4-centred double-chamfered arches on moulded monolithic granite piers with moulded capitals. Furnishings largely 19th century with the exception of a very interesting 16th century font cover (which was found in a farm building and restored in 1870s) in the form of a two storeyed lantern shaped octagon with a conical top. The later chancel roof has some 15th century carved bosses. Medieval alter stone in west end.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 56 SW SHAUGH PRIOR SHAUGH PRIOR 5/107 29-3-60 Church of St Edward GV I
Parish Church. C15 not heavily restored in C19. Stone rubble with granite dressings. Granite ashlar tower and slate roofs. Nave. Chancel has 4-light Perpendicular east window. Long north and south aisles. North aisle has straight-headed windows with three 4-light south windows of C14 pattern, 3-light Perpendicular east window and granite buttresses. Two storeyed south porch with moulded 4-centred arch doorway, diagonal buttresses, tall embattled parapet and rib vaulted inside. Fine tall west tower in 3 stages, with set-back buttresses moulded base and string courses and large octagonal crenellated and crocketted pinnacles. Polygonal stair turret on south side of tower. Two-light 4-centred arch bell-openings and 3-light Perpendicular west window over west doorway which has quatrefoils in the spandrels and moulded label. Four bay north and south arcades with wide 4-centred double-chamfered arches on moulded monolithic granite piers with moulded capitals.
Furnishings largely C19 with the exception of a very interesting C16 front cover (which was found in a farm building and restored in 1870s) in the form of a 2-storeyed lantern shaped octagon with a conical top. The later chancel roof has some C15 carved bosses. Medieval alter stone in west end.