Name:6 and 8 Well Street and Nos. 1, 2 and 3 Old Inn Mews, Great Torrington

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• TERRACE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Well Street 8-12; 18th or early 19th century, two storey, roughcast and painted. Eight windows at first floor, mainly sash with glazing bars. Plain entrances, vehicle way through under right, and small shop with wood case and recessed entrance.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2004, Great Torrington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV348592.

6 and 8 Well Street and Nos. 1, 2 and 3 Old Inn Mews (Formerly listed as: Well Street 8-12. Row of five cottages, originally three houses. Circa 17th century origins; remodelled and extended circa late 18th or early 19th century. Plastered cob or stone. Slate roofs with gabled ends.
PLAN: Two cottages on right [Nos.1 and 2 Old Inn Mews] were probably one house originally with a lateral stack at the rear of No.2 and now with a carriageway inserted between the two. In about the late 18th or early in the 19th century a pair of houses were built on the left, the left of which [No.8] was subdivided in the late 20th century to form two cottages, Nos.6 and 8 Well Street.
Exterior: two storey, eight windows at first floor, mainly small sashes with glazing bars; plain entrances with 20th century panelled doors; plain carriageway to right. At rear, No.2 Old Inn Mews has large lateral stack.
Interior: No.8 Well Street has late 18th or early 19th century panelled door and early-mid 19th century staircase with column newel and stick balusters.