Name:Highfield, Lee, Ilfracombe

An altered 18th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1973, Ilfracombe UD, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85109.

Highfield, Lee. 18th century altered house 2 storey and attics, 2 sash dormers 3 1st floor sash windows with glazing bars. 6-panel door, restored, with hood on shaped brackets. Slate hung front, south, with lawned garden with 3 bee boles in low shillet wall. Formerly thatched roof. Interior: square baluster stair, 4-panel doors with moulded architraves.

Highfield including wall with three bee boles to front garden. House. Late C18, altered. Slate-hung rubble slate; synthetic slate roof. 2-unit plan with integral outshut to rear under catslide. 2 storeys and attic. Regular 3-window front. 2 sashed dormers; the other windows also with sashes with glazing bars. 6-panelled door with hood on shaped brackets. INTERIOR with some original features; later fire-surrounds. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a shillet wall standing forward of the house contains 3 simple bee-boles.