Name:The Smugglers, Lee, Ilfracombe

Summary

A 17th century cottage which was much enlarged in the 20th century. The date 1627 over the porch, however, is probably not original.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1973, Ilfracombe UD, 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85109.

The Smugglers, Lee. 1627 date on front, low 2 storey stone cottage. The figures are not original. Slate roof.2 gabled half-dormers to front. North west end projecting external chimney with 2 stacks set diagonally. Casement windows, new oak porch, etc.

Smugglers Cottage. House. C17 (the date 1627 over porch is not reliable). Roughly coursed rubble slate; Welsh slate roof with red crested ridge tiles. 2-storey 2-unit plan, considerably enlarged in C20. Regular 2-window range, the upper windows in gabled dormers that break the eaves line (with C20 top-opening casements); Open porch with C20 bow window to right. Right return with large external stack supporting 2 stone shafts set diagonally. Rear extensions include flat-roofed section, part slate, part shingled. Included for group value.