Name:Glebe Cottage, Church House, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Circa late-17th century cottage in south-western corner of the churchyard. Rendered stone rubble with asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. 19th century casements, 20th century glazed porch to right of centre. Chimneystack at right hand (east) gable end and large external chimneystack and lean-to at rear. Granite stair turret with internal newel stair and unusually large oven recorded.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• OPEN HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • CHURCH HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1650 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Copeland, G. W., 1960, Devonshire Church-Houses: Part 1, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV298102.

Church-house, south-west of the church and abutting into the churchyard, from which the character of the building is best appreciated. It has old chimneys and a projection for a staircase.

Glebe Cottage (Post Office). Circa late-17th century. Rendered stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three window range. 19th century casements. 20th century glazed porch to right of centre. Chimneystacks at right hand gable end and large external chimneystack and lean-to at rear.

Waterhouse, R. E., 1991, The Church Houses of South Devon: an archaeological survey, 73 (Report - Survey). SDV7736.

Church house is built into bank of the south-west corner of churchyard facing main street. Aligned east/west. Two reconstructed chimneys. One on east gable, one lateral on rear. Projection of rear end for spiral stair. Two 19th century outshots at rear; one probably for scullery. Constructed in rough cut granite blocks. Modern slate roof over possible earlier roof structure. Square chamfered granite window set centrally in gable of rear stair.

Waterhouse, R., 1997, Glebe Cottage, Shaugh Prior, 18-23 (Article in Serial). SDV363163.

Granite rubble walls with gabled slate roof. Front pitch raised to accommodate present first floor windows, but likely originally thatched. Small axial stack on east gable and tall, heavy lateral stack on he rear side wall. On rear is a narrow stair turret at the eastern end with a larger extension to the west end. Both are gabled with a 20th century lean-to storage of brick with a single pitch roof between. Derelict in the 1990s, this tiny two room cottage was renovated and all internal partitions renewed.
Originally a Medieval open hall house, with open plan-form; smoke-blackened rafters noted. Later plan is of a two room house of direct entry form. A large, lateral fireplace was inserted into the back wall of the western room in the 16th century; tapered upper part of this feature survives at first floor level. In later 16th century, an unusually small newel stair was inserted into the north-east corner of the house. The turret is of granite ashlar outside but within the stair is the smallest the author has ever seen.
Perhaps at the same time building may have undergone a change of use as a very large oven was constructed to the west of the fireplace. A most unusual design, it is about 1.58m diameter with a beautiful low domed ceiling of granite ashlar blocks. The floor is also ashlar, very well fitted. The oven doorway is inset from the room, with an outer, wider entrance. Originally likely to have had a flue terminating in a stack above. Form and size of the oven is such that it has been suggested this served as the village bakehouse; far too large to be a household oven, however author suggests it's size and location bordering the graveyard implies it may have been adapted for use as the Shaugh Prior Church House.
Granite framed front door inserted into the medieval fabric (perhaps around the same time as oven construction); only retains its chamfered western durn; eastern durn and arch removed, probably during 19th century. Small first floor room inserted over the oven with narrow window and outer door which may have served as a space for storing items in the warm space over oven, barley related to brewing is suggested. Outer door is now blocked and access is now through an undated doorway into the main house.

'Glebe Cottage' is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 56 SW SHAUGH PRIOR SHAUGH PRIOR 5/109 Glebe Cottage (Post Office ) GV II
Cottage. Circa late C17. Rendered stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three window range. C19 casements. C20 glazed porch to right of centre. Chimneystack at right hand (east) gable end and large external chimneystack and lean-to at rear.