Name:Royal Britannia Hotel, Broad Street, Ilfracombe

Hotel probably dating from the late 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• HOTEL (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Royal britannia hotel, broad street. Probably late c18, 3 storey stucco corner block. West front, facing broad street has rusticated ground floor and one quoin. Sash windows, some with glazing bars and some with exposed frames.2 reliefs of royal arms. Good lamp bracket. Doorway has porch on later brackets. North elevation has 4 windows and tuscan doorcase with frieze and cornice. Good east elevation, overlooking harbour, has 3 3-storey bows with 3-light sash windows. Recessed panel between bows. Rusticated ground floor, parapet. The hotel was an old coaching inn and lord nelson is said to have visited it.(doe).

Doe/hhr:ilfracombe/(17/6/1973)3.

North Devon District Council, 1997, Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Character Appraisal (1st Draft - June 1997) in Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Partnership Bid Preliminary Application (Un-published). SDV345949.

Has a Regency facade, but was probably built decades earlier. Other details: 6.1.

The Royal Britannia Hotel .
Hotel and public house. Probably late 18th century with later additions and alterations.
Materials: stucco, chanelled at ground floor to appear as ashlar; quoining to left-hand only.
Plan: rectangular corner block with elevations to Broad Street, The Quay and the harbour.
Exterior: 3 storeys and cellars. Main, Broad Street, elevation of 6 windows; 3 to right in slightly projecting later addition. Main entrance central in older block with porch on later brackets and part-glazed doors. 2-pane sashes to ground floor; upper floors 12-pane unhorned sashes. Parapet. Above porch to left and right, reliefs of Royal Arms flanking a good iron lamp bracket.
Projecting block with early 19th century timber shopfront of pilasters supporting entablature with box cornice; plain panelled double
doors and 2 windows. 4-pane sashes to upper floors. Elevation to The Quay with four 12-pane hornless sashes and altered and renewed door, originally Tuscan with frieze and cornice but now only pilasters and panelled soffit of canopy used to form a cornice. Harbour elevation with three 3-storey bows having 3-light unhorned sashes; blind windows between bows on upper storeys. To left, a Tuscan doorcase with 20th century double doors.
Interior altered at ground floor level but retains some original features; upper floors not inspected. This building is a prominent and important feature of the harbour. The Royal Britannia Hotel, Nos. 3 and 4, and 8-12 (consec) form a group with Nos. 1 and 2 The Strand.

Unknown, Unknown, Ilfracombe Quay (Ground Photograph). SDV355442.

Hotel visible on undated, black and white photo of Ilfracombe Quay.