Name:Ship and Pilot Inn, Broad Street, Ilfracombe

Summary

Nos 10 and 11, broad street. Probably c18 with later stucco and alterations. Ground floor rusticated. Sash windows except top floor which has casements.3 storey 6 window front.2 dormers. No 11, glazing bars remain to 1st floor windows, wide ground floor sash c19 display window.2 modern shop windows.(doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• SHOP (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:ilfracombe/(17/6/1973)4.

'PH' marked.

Nos.9 and 10 Broad Street, Ship and Pilot Inn (Formerly Listed as: Broad Street Nos.8 AND 9) (Formerly Listed as: Broad Street Nos.10 AND 11)).
Terraced public house, probably originally 3 houses. Probably C18 structure with later alterations. Stucco with slate roof having dormers. 3 storeys, attic and cellars. 6 windows. Ground floor with 3 late C20 small pane windows and 2 doorways with overlights. Moulded string at 1st floor level. 1st floor sashes with exposed frames, 2 left-hand with glazing bars (1 hornless) and others 2-pane horned. 2nd floor with 2-light casements.
Interior not inspected. The Royal Britannia Hotel, Nos 3 & 4 and Nos 8-12 (consec) Broad Street (qqv) form a group with Nos 1 & 2 The Strand