Name:George and Dragon Inn, Ilfracombe

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• INN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

No 3 (george and dragon inn), fore street. C17 with alterations. Modernised 2 storey plastered front with wood 4 light casements with glazing bars. Door opening has chamfered reveals. Labelled "the oldest pub. " retains good c17 panelled door in stop-moulded oak frame. Interior: massive hewn joists, thick walls with window seats, fireplace beam with stopped ovolo mould and carved with 1641 rb-a.(doe).

Doe/hhr:ilfracombe/(17/6/1973)6.

North Devon District Council, 1997, Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Character Appraisal (1st Draft - June 1997) in Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Partnership Bid Preliminary Application (Un-published). SDV345949.

Other details: 6.3.