Name:51 Mill Street, Great Torrington

Formerly thatched cottage, probably18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Probably early 18th century, two storey two window roughcast cottage front. Former thatch, now slate roof. Central doorway with flattened arch. Six-panel door with fielded upper panels. Wood casements with small panes.

Timms, S. C., 1978-1982, Great Torrington Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346386.

Visited 16th April 1980 when alteration work was in progress. Not much of interest left, inside gutted, except stone fireplace with brick arch.

Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2006, Archaeological Desk-based Assessment of Land at Rolle Road Industrial Estate, Great Torrington, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339538.