Name:77 and 77a New Street, Great Torrington

Two houses, probably circa 1700, refronted in yellow machine made bricks.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)

Probably circa 1700 with alterations, including refront in yellow machine made bricks. Steep roof, formerly with three gabled dormers. Good red brick end chimneys with moulded brick caps.

Cramp, C., 2015, North Devon Relief-Decorated Ceramics in the Household, 202, 211; Fig 8.9 (Article in Monograph). SDV365391.

Relief tiles are reset in the hearths of the first floor chamber at the front in number 77 and in the back bedroom at number 77a. Both hearths have been reduced in size, and the few tiles reset in each were partially obscured by a small cast-iron grate. There were about six whole tiles and some fragments in the hearth at 77a, all of a newly identified design (N1, a fleur-de-lis with the initials IE); one has remains of a bright yellow glaze, showing that it was slipped prior to glazing.