Name:Possible chambered tomb, Mortehoe

Summary

A so called cromlech at the top of the hill above Woolacombe. Investigations have shown this to be a natural feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• CHAMBERED TOMB (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Harpley, w. /tda/12(1880)20/report of the council.

Osa=ss44se12/photo.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/28(1970)109/the barrows of north devon.

Vch/devon/i(1906)/629.

Daniel, g. E. /(1950)237.

There is a so called cromlech at the top of the hill above woolacombe which was found to consist of a large block of white quartz resting on 2 smaller blocks. Vis=24/9/1953 (os). An obvious natural feature consisting of three shapeless blocks of quartzite resting upon a natural rock outcrop.

So called 'cromlech' at the top of the hill above Woolacombe. Found (however) to be a natural feature consisting of three shapeless blocks of quartzite resting upon a natural rock outcrop.