Name:Shaugh Mill, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Shaugh Mill, a former cornmill near Shaugh Prior has been disused since about 1919 and is now derelict.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• WATERMILL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Shaugh Mill' shown on mid 19th century Tithe Map as a group of four buildings. The northernmost building is an L-shaped structure with a small square building to the west. To the east is an irregular shaped building and to the south-west is a sub-rectangular building. The Apportionment for 'Shaugh Mill & c' lists Field Number 217 as 'Buildings and Court', Field Number 216 as 'Garden' and Field Number 215 as 'Wood garden'.

'Shaugh Mill (Corn)' shown on 19th century map as a row of adjoining buildings

Shown on early 20th century map.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 218 (Monograph). SDV149229.

A former cornmill near shaugh prior has been disused since about 1919 and is now derelict.

Gray, V., 1988, Bickleigh Mill on the River Meavy, 81-6 (Article in Serial). SDV155711.

16th century documents refer to two mills called Bickleigh Mills of which this may be one.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 22,13 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

English Heritage, 2011, Shaugh Prior (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV348149.

Application requesting that Shaugh Mill be removed from the list. The application has been prompted by the owner's wish to replace the windows to the house. Although this in itself would not normally be a reason to consider an application for de-listing, the applicant has provided photographic evidence of alterations to the buildings in the early 1970s. Therefore, a reassessment of the current listing is warranted.

Group of adjoining buildings shown on modern mapping at 'Shaugh Mill'.

Shaugh Mill is believed to have early 18th century origins as a water mill. It is depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1886 and identified as a corn mill, with the mill leat to the north, fed from the River Plym. The footprint of the building survives unaltered. It is thought that Shaugh Mill was in operation until approximately 1890, when a drop in water level caused the mill leat that fed the water wheel to dry up. However, an historic photograph of workers at the mill is dated 1890-1910 and illustrates the water wheel and the launder (raised water channel) in situ. A further historic photograph, dated April 1942, again shows the launder in situ, as well as the chimney to the east elevation of the mill. Photographs of the building in the early 1970s illustrate that the launder and the chimney have been removed. It is reported that the chimney may have been destroyed by a bomb that dropped near to the mill site during the Second World War, and that the wheel and mill machinery were removed for scrap metal.
In the early 1970s Shaugh Mill was refurbished and a number of alterations to the building occurred which included changes to the window openings and the insertion of a garage door. In addition, a low window to the side (east) elevation has been blocked by a flight of steps; the window on the first floor is now a door; and a second window has been added to the loft. Built of rubble stone with granite quoins and a bitumenised slate roof. The principal mill building is square in plan, with outbuildings to the west. To the rear of the building, the wheel pit survives, along with the stone piers that supported the launder (water channel). Two storeys, with loft. The principal (south) elevation comprises three bays with a garage door to the right and an inserted small segmental headed window to the left. To the first floor are three 20th century windows. The side (east) elevation comprises a flight of steps leading to an inserted doorway, with two windows to the loft. The water wheel to the rear (north) elevation has been removed. To the west of the mill is an outbuilding, which may have been a stable, with three openings at ground floor and a former hayloft above. It includes a stone inscribed 'ML 1871'. Attached to the west elevation of the outbuilding is a single-storey lean-to with three openings which may have been a pigsty. The mill retains no historic machinery pertaining to its original use, although the stone corbels that support the first floor suggest that this floor formerly contained heavy equipment. The roof to the mill is believed to survive intact but the floor joists and the roof to the hayloft above the stable have been renewed.