Name:Old Town Hall, High Street, Ilfracombe

Summary

Three storey building dating from 1861-2. The three bay front, the central one narrower, accentuated by tiers of columns. The second and third floors have arched windows, the ground floor three semi-circular arches with shop, footway and road.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• TOWN HALL (Built, XIX - 1861 AD to 1862 AD (Between))

The old town hall with no 20, high street.1861/2. Classical facade in bottstone ashlar, roof not visable from street. Three storeys, three bay front, the centre bay is narrower. Articulated by two tiers 3/4 of roman doric columns topped by unfluted ionic, each with a heavy cornice. Rusticated ground floor with three semi-circular arches, shop, footway and road. Arched windows in architraves above, sashes. The facade is the chief interest of the building.(doe).

Doe/hhr:ilfracombe/(17/6/1973)11.

No 20 marked.

The Old Town Hall. Former Town Hall, now a shop with vacant upper floors. 1861/2. Bath stone ashlar. 3 storeys 3 bays, central bay narrower. Italianate style. Facade articulated by two tiers of attached Doric columns supporting imposts and cornices breaking forward over columns and then a top tier of attached Ionic columns with imposts supporting a cornice and blocking course, both broken forward over columns. Rusticated ground floor of three semi-circular arches to, left to right, shop, footway and road. Each upper floor bay with a round-arched, architraved, 4-pane hornless sash. Passageways under the building vaulted; the street divided from the footway by an arcade of 4 large and 2 smaller round-headed arches with plain capitals. A moulded cornice and hanging shop sign support indicate that shops and windows, now blocked, once faced the footway. Rear elevation rendered with two 15-pane and one 4:12:4 pane tripartite hornless sash windows. INTERIOR not inspected. All the listed buildings in High Street form a group.
Date first listed: 23rd February 1978

Unknown, Unknown, High Street, Ilfracombe (Illustration). SDV355444.

Building shown on early photo of Ilfracombe High Street with Furse's grocery shop on the ground floor.