Name:Higher Slade Cottage, Ilfracombe

Summary

Former farmhouse dating to the 17th century, possibly with earlier origins, but considerably altered in the 19th and 20th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

Long narrow rectangular building shown on the 19th century map in an irregular enclosure at right angles to a group of buildings forming a large rectangle to the south.

Department of Environment, 1973, Ilfracombe UD, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85109.

Higher Slade farmhouse, Higher Slade. 17th century with alterations and additions. 2 storey limewashed stone front including fairly recent sash windows and wood casements with glazing bars. Remains of 17th century moulded oak door-frame. 1 ground floor room has whitewashed oak beams with bead moulding.

Higher Slade Cottage. House, formerly a farmhouse with outbuilding to rear. C17, possibly with earlier origins, considerably altered in C19 and C20. MATERIALS: rubble slate (whitewashed to front); part Welsh slate part synthetic slate roofs. PLAN: the house is now a 2-room, through-passage plan with narrow dairy and services to the rear and a further unit to the left, now a garage with bedroom over. The house is likely originally to have been a conventional 3-room cross-passage plan with the services to the right of the passage. Storage wing to rear forming an L-shape plan overall. The house lies across the slope of the hill under three roof levels. One terminal and one ridge stack. EXTERIOR: 2-storey front: irregular fenestration. Two small-paned casement windows to the right of the passage with one casement and one blocked window above; to the left, two 12-pane horned sashes with a large gabled dormer above containing a 3-light casement. Garage door to left. Casements to both returns. External bake oven to right. Rear wing much patched, some brick. INTERIOR: solid masonry full-height partition walls to either side of passage. Right room has one chamfered and stopped ceiling beam and C20 fireplace that retains bakeoven. Left-hand room fireplace (backing onto through-passage) also has bakeoven, otherwise much altered. Roof space of house not inspected. C19 A-frame roof to rear wing.