Name:Langleigh Country House Hotel

Summary

Langleigh Country House Hotel formerly Langleigh House remodelling in the 19th century of an earlier house

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

'Langleigh' shown on the 19th century map as a large irregular shaped building in a large irregular shaped garden with a 'Lodge' to the northwest.

Department of Environment, 1973, Ilfracombe UD, 16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85109.

Langleigh House, Langleigh Lane. C1820-30 stucco, limewashed 2 storey 3 windows, sash, with glazing bars, including 2 storey 3-light shallow bows at flanks. Arched central entrance, with altered or added glass roofed verandah on posts. Wing to right with 2 storey 3-light shallow bow sash windows with glazing bars. Wood bracket eaves cornice. Slate roof. Large garden.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Ilfracombe, 95 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341326.

Langleigh Country House Hotel formerly Listed as Langleigh House. Detached house. 1820-30 re-modelling of an earlier house. Stucco with rendered slate-hung end and rear walls; slate roofs, main roof half-hipped with brick end stacks. Single-depth range plus rear wing forming L-shaped plan. 2 storeys. 3-window main range plus single-window recessed right-hand extension. Central round-arched entrance with fanlight and half-glazed door. Across the front of the house, a glazed verandah on timber posts with brick and glazed sitting area to left; probably 20th century. Hornless sash above entrance; all other windows are bowed tripartite hornless sashes, those to 1st floor with slated penthouse roofs. Wooden bracketed eaves cornice. Interior retains some fluted door surrounds and other features. Stair with stick balusters and column newel to top floor. Other details: LBS No 390231.