Name:1 - 20 Montpelier Terrace, Ilfracombe

Summary

Terrace of 20 houses raised above road level, built circa 1835. Stucco, most ground floors chanelled to appear as ashlar, slate roofs with dormers and cast iron balconies to first-floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• TERRACE (XIX - 1835 AD to 1835 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1973, Ilfracombe UD, 20-21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85109.

Numbers 1 to 20, Montpelier Terrace. Circa 1835, a very mixed terrace, composed of 20 three storey two window stucco houses, ground floors rusticated.(at west end the houses have basements and area railings). Mainly with continuous first floor balconies with cast iron balustrades, generally of one mid-19th century design although others occur. Most of the houses have splayed bays to ground floor but of differing designs and dates. Houses at east end (nos 1 to 8) have mainly flat pilasters with incised line panels to doorways. Nos 1 and 2 have linked doorways under unorthodox Greek Doric porch with pediment and fluted columns. Doorways of nos 9 to 20 have half-round Tuscan pilasters carrying entablature blocks with triglyphs. Low-pitched pediments. In some cases the inner doorways retain fluted archivolts and fanlights. The terrace has some interesting detail, but the general effect is impaired by the many alterations.

North Devon District Council, 2003, North Devon Buildings at Risk Survey 2000-2003, 58-59 (Report - Survey). SDV344372.

Number 20: balcony poor, chimney truncated. Twentieth century windows to side and fire escape structure to rear.
Number 2: Poor render, balcony part dismantled. Other details: Photographs.

Terrace of 20 houses raised above road level. Circa 1835. Stucco with most ground floors chanelled to appear as ashlar; slate roofs having dormers, No.12 with penthouse.
Exterior: three storeys, attics and basements. Nos. 1 and 2, paired to appear as one house with a canted bay each and central blind window; Nos 3, 4 and 20 a canted bay each; Nos 5 and 6, three windows each; Nos 7-19, two windows each. Paired entrance to Nos. 1 and 2 with attached columns carrying a pediment; panelled doors with overlights. No.3, round-arched entrance with 20th century door and fanlight. Nos 4-8 entrances with fluted pilasters supporting broken pediments; Nos 9-19, attached columns supporting triglyph imposts and broken pediments. Fanlights with tracery to Nos. 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13 16 (C20), 17. Fluted inner door surrounds to Nos 8 (plus plaster vault to porch), 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 (original door), 14, 15, 16, 17. Nos. 18 and 19, inner doors with sidelights under elliptical heads. No.20, a plain entrance on right-hand return. All except Nos. 5 and 6 have three-light canted bay windows to ground floors. Nos 1-4 and 20, three-light canted bays with hornless sashes at first floor. Other windows, mostly hornless sashes, of 15 panes at first floor; No.7, first floor with casements having Gothic shaped heads and overlights of V-shaped tracery. Interiors not inspected.
Subsidiary features: all first floors except Nos 10, 11, 12 and 15 with continuous cast-iron 19th century balconies; Nos 4 and 19 of plain 20th century design; Nos 3, 5, 18 and 20 of good design. Nos 6 and 7 supported on cast-iron columns. Attached cast-iron railings to areas with pineapple or fleur-de-lis finials to Nos 9, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19.