Name:The Baths House, Runnacleave Road, Ilfracombe

A bath house built in 1836 at a time when Ilfracombe was becoming a popular resort.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• BATH HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1836 AD to 1836 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1973, Ilfracombe UD, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85109.

The Baths House (or Tunnel Baths), Runnacleave Road. Dated 1836. 1 storey rusticated stucco front with cornice and parapet. 4 sash windows. Central Greek mutular doric portico including 2 fluted columns and pilasters in antis, entablature with triglyphs and guttae. Pediment.
This is a good Greek revival building on a small scale, and also is interesting as one of the buildings forming the nucleus of the new resort.

Watts, M., 2023, Bath House, Ilfracombe (Ground Photograph). SDV365873.

Photo of the exterior.

Marked as The Bath House.

Unattributed, c1980, The fascinating story of the Tunnels Beaches, Ilfracombe (Leaflet). SDV364937.

The Bath House was built in 1836, at a time when Ilfracombe was becoming a popular resort. It stands at the entrance to the tunnels, with which it is contemporary, which were cut through the rocks to the cove below where sea bathing pools were created, one for men, the other for women. Between two of the tunnels was a boiler house with an engine to pump sea water up to the baths.