Name:Buildings north of Knapp Wood, Instow

Summary

A group of two or three buildings are recorded on the 1842 Tithe Map and Apportionment to the north of Knapp Wood. Onely the southern most building is shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. It is depicted on the 1938 map but had gone by 1963.

Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• BUILDING (Built, Unknown date)

OS MAPS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV95636.

One building shown on 1938 os map, none in 1963.(os maps).

Des=os 6" map/12se(1938).

Des=os map/1:10560(1963).

Griffiths, D. M., 12/10/1984, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Alternative Routes of the Barnstaple Bypass, Site B (Un-published). SDV356775.

Site of two farm buildings in the 19th century. Site adjacent to the Tapeley alternative route for the Barnstaple bypass.

Unknown, 1842, Instow (Cartographic). SDV337227.

Group of buildings depicted on Tithe Map. Plot 242 is recorded as Court and Roads on the Apportionment with two gardens, 241 and 243, adjacent. The neighbouring field, 239, is called Barnclose Orchard.

Only the southernmost building is depicted.