Name:Lodge at entrance to Tapeley Park, Westleigh

Summary

Lodge built in the earlier 19th century when the original driveway from the South Lodge became obsolete following the construction of the new turnpike road from Bideford to Barnstaple in 1828. The carriageway was adapted and extended to the new road to become the main driveway and a new lodge in Italiante style with wrought iron gates and gatepiers topped by sphinxes.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• LODGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV95603.

Lodge and gate piers at tapeley park. Early 19th century. Italianate lodge with gazebo windows on 1st floor. Vermiculated piers surmounted by sphinxes (doe 1960).

TITHE MAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV95604.

Unspecified buildings c 50m se shown on tithe map (tithe map).

DOE 1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV95605.

Lodge, gatepiers, gates and flanking walls. Circa 1840. Lodge stuccoed stone rubble except for plinth of rusticated ashlar. Flat pyramid roof. Projecting eaves. Gatepiers and flank walls. Gates of wrought iron. Italianate style lodge. Tower of 2 stages (doe 1986).

Doe/hhr:barnstaple rd/(1960)52.

Des=tithe map in dro/(1841).

Doe/hhr:westleigh/(29/5/1986)79.

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /preliminary archaeological assessment, taw-torridge tidal waters improvements/(1992)5/(emafu report 92.32).

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of sww taw-torridge tidal waters improvements part 3:cornborough stw/(1994)10/(emafu report 94.12).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV270.

Present approach drive is from w, although a disused drive, now a path, from south lodge is shown on 1809 os 1" map. Tm shows other unspecified buildings c.50m to se, where one wall of a possible agricultural building (10m long, 2m high) survives (turton + weddell, 1994).

Griffiths, D. M., 12/10/1984, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of the Alternative Routes of the Barnstaple Bypass, Site A (Un-published). SDV356775.

Site adjacent to the Tapeley alternative route for the Barnstaple bypass.

Lodge marked.

Lauder, R., 2009, The Lost Landscape of Tapeley Park, 31 (Article in Serial). SDV347394.

The original driveway to Tapeley House, from South Lodge, became obsolete with the building of the new turnpike road from Bideford to Barnstaple in 1828. The carriageway through the park was adapted and extended to the new road to become the main driveway and a new lodge of neo-Grecian design with gate piers, sphinxes and Greek-key decoration was built.

Building marked as Lodge.

Lodge and gatepiers to west entrance to Tapeley Park. Lodge, gatepiers, gates and flanking walls. Circa 1840. Lodge stuccoed stone rubble except for plinth of rusticated ashlar. Flat pyramid roof to tower of lodge with projecting eaves, flat roof of single storey wing not visible. Gatepiers and flank walls of ashlar with vermiculated rustication to the piers. Gates of wrought iron. Italianate style lodge consists of square tower of 2 stages with single storey wing set back slightly and extending from left side of tower with entrance at left end. Gatepiers of square section to left of lodge with flank walls to each side, that to right passing in front of the single storey wing of the lodge and abutting the front left- hand corner of the tower. Italianate style lodge. Lodge: tower of 2 stages, the banded string between the stages carried round as cornice to single storey wing. Large straight headed 3-light windows to each facet of upper stage of tower excluding rear, with blind round arches to the lights, paterae in the spandrels and 8-paned sash with margin bars, to each light. Single 12-paned sashes to centre front of lower stage of tower and single storey wing. Projecting rectangular porch at left end of single-storey wing with Greek keymotif to entablature, incised pilasters and 4-panelled door. Gatepiers have Greek key motif to the impost bands with swags above the moulded caps surmounted by female sphinxes. Flank walls have stone balustrading. Wrought iron gates have fleur-de-lys style finials to the shafts and small roundels to the toprails which are swept up to the pier ends.