Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Filleigh

Summary

In the ne corner of castle hill park (ss62ne/16) a building is shown called hermitage.(os drawing). Also shown on donn's map of 1765.(donn). Unfortunately the scale of both maps is too small to determine the exact location of this, which is presumably some feature of the 18th century deerpark.(dmg). Estate maps of late 18th century show something at ngr ss68372925, ie a small rectangular enclosure, probably not a building, possibly an arbour or similar. May have been created in late 18th century.(dro).

Ecclesiastical ParishFILLEIGH

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))