Name:Standing Stone, Mortehoe

Summary

Greystone stands 152m above sea level SSE of Morte Point above Woolacombe and close to Seymour Villas.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• SHINE: Greystone. Prehistoric standing stone south-south-west of Twitchen Caravan Park

• STANDING STONE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Greystone. Stands 152m above sea level sse of morte point above woolacombe and close to seymour villas. Vein quartz with wisps of shale: one of the most impressive examples in district. N and e faces have been hewn away. Many blocks of white quartz in surrounding field-walls. Impossible to say whether the masses of quartz formed part of some ancient monument, or whether they were natural blocks once scattered over the surface and since rolled together to form a wall.

Palmer, m. G. /tda/69(1937)487 pl.65,67 fig.4/standing stones of the ilfracombe district.

Osa=ss44se10/photograph.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england, 4, north devon/(1952)108.

Osa=ss44se16/drawing.

Grinsell, l. V. /archaeology of exmoor/(1970)190.

Fowler, m. J. F. /tda/125(1993)169/standing stones of exmoor.

Vis=24/9/1953 (os). Much outcrop in the area though little of it quartz. No other stones found in direct association. Palmer describes "a mass of white quartz," in a field wall at ss46314451, as the largest quartz block in the area.

Greystone. Stands 152m above sea level SSE of Morte Point above Woolacombe. Vein quartz with wisps of shale: one of most impressive examples in district. North and east faces have been hewn away. Field called Grey Stone' on TM/TA.