Name:Limekiln on the east side of the Erme Estuary

Summary

Limekiln shown on 19th century map on the east side of the Erme Estuary. It is visible as roughly semi-circular structure, with a probable ramp on oblique aerial photographs from 1949, and is likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1951, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV151616.

'old limekiln' shown on os 6" (1907) and 'limekiln (disused)' shown on os 6" 1967 on east side of erme estuary. "old limekilns" marked on os 25" (1951) map (os).

Des=os 6"(1907) sheet 131sw.

Des=batty,m. /(2003)/south devon coast path project: a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the south hams from staddon heights to sharkham point/ma dissertation/in smr.

Two adjacent circular shaped limekilns are depicted on the 1839 Kingston tithe map, with a small structure present to the southeast of these.

On both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, only a single limekiln is depicted, with the outline of the small associated structure also visible.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1949, CUCAP CF, CUCAP CF050-051 16-JUN-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351442.

The limekiln is visible as a structure.

Vis=2/9/2003 (batty) standing 150 yards down the estuary from the slipway, this is built into the cliff. It is 7-8m high. The remains of its south face comprise red sandstone, its north face of grey slate. At its base, an opening supported by 3 re-inforced concrete lengths, cylindrical in shape, the upstands being 0.8m high, the lintel a metre long (batty).

The limekiln is visible as roughly semi-circular structure set into the edge of a cliff, with a probable ramp on its southern side, on oblique aerial photographs from 1949. The structure is not easily visible on vertical aerial photographs due to vegetation growth but information from a site visit in 2003 indicates that the structure survives. As the structure is depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps it has not been transcribed as part of this survey.

The limekiln remains depicted as a ruin on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap.