Name:Patteson's Cross, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Grade II listed wayside cross, Gosford. Late 19th century memorial designed by butterfield. In memory of John Coleridge Patteson.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• CROSS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of the published route (preliminary) of the a30 honiton-exeter improvement/(1991)21/(emafu report 91.22).

Weddell, p. J. /a preliminary archaeological assessment of the preferred route of the a30 trunk road honiton-exeter improvement/(1989)7/(emafu report 89.19)/in smr.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above (5/8/1994).

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Damaged by car, early 1992. Repair work in progress (horner).

Wayside cross, gosford. Late c19 memorial designed by butterfield. In memory of john coleridge patteson, dd, missionary bishop of melanesia, murdered by natives in september 1871. Red brick square column on stone base with stone panels in centre for texts on each face. Stone cap with cross above. Nmr (doe).

Doe/hhr:ottery st. Mary/(11/1/1974)14.

Des=horner, b. /(11-02-1992)/as above.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Completely rebuilt by devon county council 1993 (griffith).

Lane, C. A., 1899, Modern Church Work, 524-5 (Monograph). SDV111276.

Lane, c. A. , rev/illustrated notes on english church history/(1899)524-5/copy in parish file.

Jenkinson, T., 2004 - 2005, Honiton to Exeter Unclassified Old A30 (Report - Survey). SDV344479.

Visited on 28th September 2004. Brick and stone obelisk with a cross on the top, on the grass verge at Patteson Cross. Dedicated to John Coleridge Patteson, a missionary bishop who died in 1871. The base is protected by iron railings, and was repaired in 1993, but there are chips and flakes to stone panels.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 344, (Vol 3 and Appendix), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Pattesons Cross SY096977
Stands at a crossroads, beside the old main road between Exeter and Honiton, about 1.5 miles north of Ottery St Mary. The cross was erected by Lord Coleridge Patteson. A small cross (not granite), the head and arms ending in spurs, with no visible socket stone. The cross stands on a tall column of masonry and brick, square in shape. The column is supported by a square pedestal also of masonry and brick, surrounded by iron railings. On each of the four faces of the column are inscriptions (see below).
The cross is also a direction post, on the northern face Feniton, eastern face Honiton, southern face Ottery St Mary and the western face Exeter.
Inscription reads:
(Northern side) - FENITON / THE LORD / HATH HIS WAYS / IN THE WHIRLWIND / AND THE CLOUDS ARE / THE DUST OF THE FEET
(Southern side) - OTTERY ST MARY / WHERE WITHAL / SHALL A YOUNG MAN / CLEANSE HIS WAY / EVEN BY PULLING HIMSELF / AFTER THY WORD
(Eastern side) – HONITON / THE PATH OF THE JUST / IS AS THE SHINING / LIGHT THAT SHINETH / MORE AND MORE UNTO / THE PERFECT DAY
(Western side) – EXETER / WHEN A FEW / YEARS ARE COME / THEN I SHALL GO THE WAY / WHENCE I SHALL NOT / RETURN
There are two inscriptions on the lower side of the column base:
(Southern side) – IN MEMORY OF / JOHN COLRIDGE PATTESON D D / MISSIONARY BISHOP / BORN IN London APRIL 1 1827 / KILLED AT KAKAPU NEAR THE ISLAND / OF SANTA CRUZ SEPTEMBER 20 1871 / TOGETHER WITH TWO FELLOW WORKERS / FOR OUR LORD THE REV JOSEPH ATKIN AND / STEPHEN TARO ANIARA IN VENGEANCE FOR / WRONGS SUFFERED AT THE HANDS OF EUROPEANS / BY SAVAGE MEN WHOM HE LOVED AND FOR / WHOSE SAKE HE GAVE UP HOME AND COUNTRY / AND FRIENDS DEARER THAN LIFE. / LORD / JESUS / GRANT THAT WE MAY LIVE TO THEE / LIKE HIM AND STAND IN OUR LOT / WITH HIM BEFORE THY THORNS / AT THE END OF DAYS. AMEN.
(Lower northern side) – A KINSMAN / THUS TO KEEP ALIVE / FOR AFTERTIME / THE NAME OF THE EXAMPLE / OF A WISE A HOLY MAN AND / A HUMBLE MAN.

WAYSIDE CROSS (AT JUNCTION OF MAIN EXETER-LONDON ROAD AND OTTERY-SIDMOUTH ROAD)
Date first listed: 11-Jan-1974

Late C19 memorial designed by Butterfield. In memory of John Coleridge, DD, Missionary Bishop of Melanesia, murdered by natives in September 1871. Red brick square column on stone base with stone panels in centre for texts on each face. Stone cap with cross above.

Watkinson, T., Unknown, Martyr in Melanesia (Pamphlet). SDV111275.

Des=pamphlet/martyr in melanesia/copy in parish file.

Packer, R., Unknown, Memorials to a Remarkable Life (Article in Serial). SDV358727.

Saunders, C., Unknown, Patteson's Cross Refurbishment Project (Un-published). SDV360547.

Patteson's Cross refurbishment project November update. An article detailing the status of the project and the steps it took to complete the refurbishment works.

The refurbishment included cleansing the monument, undertaking repairs to the brick and stonework, followed by the highlighting of the many inscriptions adorning the structure.
Refurbishment of the memorial was completed and open for viewing on September 18th.