Name:Hut in enclosure south-west of Great Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

Survives as a bank of earth and stone surrounding a circular area. The hut is of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type, its interior is 5.5 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.4 metre wide wall standing up to 1.2 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Figure showing two hut circles and part of enclosure wall. Some orthostats, much disturbed and incomplete on north side. Probably robbed during construction of the leat running along western side.

Balaan, N. + Smith, K. + Wainwrith, G., 1982, Hut Circles, 244;fig 22. (Article in Serial). SDV139110.

Not recorded on aerial photograph.

Site visited on 12th April 1995. Hut circle within a simple enclosure. Survives as a bank of earth and stone surrounding a circular area. The hut is of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type, its interior is 5.5 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.4 metre wide wall standing up to 1.2 metres high, although the average is 0.4 metres. A south facing gap in the surrounding wall, lined on both sides represents a doorway. A single thickness orthostat wall which measures 1 metre wide and up to 0.8 metres high lies 1.7 metres from the outer wall of the hut and curves around the eastern side of the building. This may represent the remains of an annex, but is more likely to be the remnants of an earlier hut which has been truncated by the building of the second hut.

Pye, A., 1992, Archaeological Watching Brief on the ECC Lee Moor works leat corridor in the Upper Plym Valley, 7 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV165953.

Hut circle within enclosure.

Hut circle within Prehistoric Enclosure F with a small annexe on the east side.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape. Management Strategies and Archaeological Site Inventory, 18, 102.053b. (Report - Survey). SDV143510.

Sub-circular structure 4.5 by 4 metres internally terraced into hillslope. Composed of large boulders and smaller stones. Internal and external facings visible. Possible entrance is situated in west-south-west sector. The tallest stone is 0.95 metres high.

Hut circle is depicted on the modern mapping but is not at exactly the right location, when compared with the 2010 aerial photography.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Stone hut circle on the south-west slope of Great TrowlesworthyTtor, 35 metres north-east of Lee Moor China Clay Works Leat. Diameter 8 metres, walls 2.5 metres thick and up to a metre high. Built of stone with some large boulders. Possible entrance to south-west.