Name:Congregational Church, Jesu Street

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• CHURCH (XVII - 1688 AD to 1688 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:ottery st. Mary/(11/1/1974)16.

Congregational church, jesu street.1688, 1 storey, hipped roof with renewed slates. Red brick with many dark headers. Round-headed door opening with moulded archivolt and imposts. On one side is a large window with segmental head and lozenge panes. A short avenue of limes leads to the door. There were formerly good iron railings. On east side of the building is a similar door opening but later. Schoolrooms have been added at rear. Interior: modernised but contains a good antique clock. On site of old bowling green. Foundation 1662. Repairs in 1842 and later. Reference on page 9 of "ottery st. Mary congregational church" by g. M. Tucker.(doe).

Stell, C., 1991, Untitled Source, 91 (Monograph). SDV346926.

Described as a principal monument, and "most worthy of preservation". Other details: Monument 141.