Name:Salston Hotel, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Salston Hotel, formerly Salston House, a large red brick mansion in Elizabethen style. The west wing is the earliest part of the house, dating to the 18th century. The main portion was built in 19th century by William Hart Coleridge and a ballroom was added in the early 20th century. It was converted to a hotel in the post-war period and remained as such until 2008 but since that time has been left vacant and has become derelict.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• MANSION HOUSE (Built, XVIII to Edwardian - 1701 AD to 1906 AD (Between))
  • HOTEL (Mid 20th Century to XXI - 1950 AD? to 2008 AD)

'Salston House' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1974, Ottery St Mary UD, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV102862.

Salston Hotel, Salston. Main portion 19th century, built by William Hart Coleridge who died in 1849. West wing 18th century, restored after fire (house on this site on Donn's map of 1765). East extension later 19th century. Together forming a large red brick mansion, built to imitate an Elizabethan mansion with gables, finials, projecting porch etc. Mullion windows with 4-centred heads. Tall clustered octagonal chimneys. 2 storey, except the west wing which also has an attic storey with dormer windows and basement with red brick segmental vaulted cellars. East extension, said to have been built for visit of the Princess of Teck, has ground floor ballroom with carved stone fireplace originally in the King's School formerly in The College 16th century or earlier and transferred from the west wing where plaster overmantel decoration still remains.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 21, Gazetteer, Map 2 (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 33. Salston Hotel. Heritage site of high significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.

Winder, E., 2020, Salston Manor, Ottery St Mary, East Devon. Built Heritage Statement (Report - non-specific). SDV364315.

Salston Hotel was originally a farmhouse built in the 18th century. It was extended by William Hart Coleridge in the mid 19th century to become a gentry house. A ballroom was added in the early 20th century for a visit by the Prince and Princess Alexander of Teck. The house was converted to a hotel in the post war period; it is marked as a hotel on Ordnance Survey mapping from 1959. It functioned as a hotel until 2008 but since then the building has been left vacant and has become derelict. Most of the post war hotel extensions have been demolished. The building is now basically a shell with few remaining original features or fixtures, although a reused 16th century fireplace and decorative plaster survive in the ballroom. Some remedial work has taken place including new roofing slates.
The core of the building is a large three bay, two and a half storey brick-built house, orientated east-west with a slate roof. A new 5 bay, two storey wing, projecting from the east, front elevation was added in the early-mid 19th century and which was designed to be the new, main part of the house. It is built of similar brick under a slate roof with Elizabethan style, brick chimney stacks, a projecting single storey central porch, stone dressings and decorative finials.
Another extension was added to the western side of the original building in the later 19th century and a double-gabled wing containing a ballroom was built onto the eastern end of the building in the early 20th century; there is a plaque dated 1906. Both are in similar style to the earlier 19th century wing. As stated above the later 20th century hotel extensions have been demolished.
The Salston Hotel is considered to be of historic significance due to its association with William Hart Coleridge and the wider Coleridge family. Although damage and alteration have led to the loss of historic fabric and features, the building also remains of architectural significance in the overall quality of its design and in the legibility of its plan form.
See report for full details.