Name:Salston Lodge, Ottery St. Mary

Lodge probably dating to the 18th century with a scallop tile roof and a square central chimney.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• LODGE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1974, Ottery St Mary UD, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV102862.

Salston lodge, Salston. Probably C18 with alterations, 2 storey, plaster, limewashed, scallop tile roof, square central chimney. Gabled closed porch with scallop tile roof, and 4- centred arch, and carved barge boards. 2-light leaded casement in end gable above small canted ground floor mullioned oriel.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 20, Gazetteer, Map 2 (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 36. Salston Lodge. Heritage site of high significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.

Salston Lodge. Probably C18 with alterations, 2 storey, plaster, limewashed, scallop tile roof, square central chimney. Gabled closed porch with scallop tile roof, and 4-centred arch, and carved barge boards. 2-light leaded casement in end gable above small canted ground floor mullioned oriel.
Salston Hotel, Salston Lodge, and Lodge opposite entrance to Salston Hotel form a group.