Name:Tipton Barton House, Tipton St John

Summary

House believed to date from the mid 16th century. Of cob and thatch with a projecting two storey stone built porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

NEIL BRAY PERS. COMM 22/1/1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128800.

Nb: the house at sy09249147, shown as 'hayne barton' on os 1:10.000, is a 19th century brick farm which replaced this house as the farmhouse (neil bray pers. Comm 22/1/1986).

Evans, H. R., 1969, Harpford, 58 (Article in Serial). SDV361174.

Evans notes a reference to the house in the 17th century.

Department of Environment, 1974, Ottery St Mary UD, 29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV102862.

Barton house, Tipton St John. C17 and earlier with alterations. Believed to date from 1559.
2 storey, part cob and thatch. Projecting 2-storey gabled porch of stone, in centre, with 4-centred moulded stone architrave and tudor dripstone.
3-light leaded casement above has stone mullions and dripstone. Stone coping to gable. Modern rear wing.
Interior: timber-framed crosswall, hewn roof members, door with fielded panels. Porch 1st floor room with arch braced roof principals, massive ovolo moulding to window mullions.

Marked as Tipton Barton House.

Barton House. C17 and earlier with alterations. Believed to date from 1559. Two storey, part cob and thatch. Projecting two-storey gabled porch of stone, in centre, with four-centred moulded stone architrave and Tudor dripstone. Three-light leaded casement above has stone mullions and dripstone. Stone coping to gable. Modern rear wing.
Little Barton and Barton House form a group.
Date first listed: 28th April 1952. Date of most recent amendment: 11th January 1974