Name:Blacklake Farmhouse, Ottery St Mary

Seventeenth century farmhouse, much modernised at east end, with possible smoking chamber.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Shown as 'Blackley Farm'

Department of Environment, 1974, Ottery St Mary UD, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV102862.

Seventeenth century, altered, 2 storey, roughcast cob, thatched roof. L-shaped, renewed casements with glazing bars, but those at rear small and old. Main block and rear wing joined by splayed wall, at 1st floor, with a small window.
Interior; wide low doorways at west end, hewn beams with wide stopped chamfers. East end much modernised.

Child, P., 1997, Blacklake Farm (Ground Photograph). SDV365592.

Photos of the farmhouse and farm buildings.

Child, P., 1997, Blacklake Farm, East Hill, Ottery St. Mary (Correspondence). SDV346867.

A single period 17th century farmhouse of standard three-room-and-cross-passage type, although with an original rear wing on the lower end. The lower end fireplace has a lintel which spans the entire width of the building and the section of this nearest the front elevation is sub-divided into what appears to be a smoking chamber. The extent of the original fireplace is demarcated by a stop on the lintel chamfer and the remaining section forms a separate chamber. The latter has all the appearance of a smoking chamber.

Child, P., 1997, Countryside Stewardship Grant: Blacklake Farm, East Hill, Ottery St Mary (Correspondence). SDV341496.

Blacklake Farmhouse is an attractive traditional thatched 17th century building. It forms a group with the farm buildings which are physically connected to its west end. Other details: Plan.