Name:Higher Barnes, Wiggaton

Summary

House dating to the earlier 17th century, end onto the road. It is an unusual example, for Devon, of a three room and cross passage house that was converted to a lobby house by means of inserting the stack into the cross passage rather than into the hall. There are smoke blackened jointed cruck trusses in the roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• HOUSE (Dated, XVII - 1641 AD to 1641 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1974, Ottery St Mary UD, 34 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV102862.

Higher Barnes, Wiggaton. At right angles to lane and to east of Crofter's Court. Early C17, 2 storey, cob with hipped thatched roof. Small shallow splay bay window at 1st floor of north end canted on shaped brackets. Casement windows. Buttresses. Massive square central brick chimney.
Interior: massive rear door frame with inscription: MAD RC 1641 - FERBREY. Massive hewn beams with wide chamfers, timber framed crosswalls, wide fireplaces with stop chamfered beams, wide-boarded doors with strap hinges on lugs, heavy rafters.

Egeland, P., 1976, Higher Barnes (Ground Photograph). SDV365254.

Black and white photo of exterior of house.

Child, P, 1979, Higher Barnes, Wiggaton (Site Visit). SDV365212.

Site visit: 30th August 1979. The house has three sets of smoke blackened jointed cruck trusses over its hall and lower end. These have standard apexes but are face pegged (2 pegs) and have slip tenons across the joint. There are two 'standard' jointed cruck trusses over the upper end. The posts of all the trusses reach to the ground. There is a hip cruck at the lower end. The house is largely of cob.
This is a very rare, possibly unique, example, for Devon, of a traditional three room and cross passage house being converted into a lobby entry house by inserting the stack into the cross passage instead of siting it inside the hall. The upper part of the inserted stack is made of brick. The fire lintel has step stops.
A sketch plan of the house, showing the inserted stack also records an inscription: MAD RC 1641 - FEBRES.

Higher Barnes marked.