Name:The Hanging Stone south-east of Great Trowlesworthy Tor on Lee Moor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Inscribed standing stone known as 'The Hanging Stone' or 'Leaning Rock' of 2.36 metres long by 1.09 metres wide by 0.55 metres thick with 'CB' incised on the east face

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STANDING STONE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Menhirs, 192 (Article in Serial). SDV231163.

'The Hanging Stone' or 'Leaning Rock' on Lee Moor is 2.36 metres long by 1.09 metres wide (at the base) by 0.55 metres thick. There is 'CB' incised on it. It is 38 degrees out of the vertical.

(22/08/1977) SX 58376369. This large stone, which leans considerably to the NW, stands 1.9m high on the crest at the SW end of a spur at 345m above OD. It is rectangular and measures 2.3m long, 1.10m by 0.55m at the base, tapering to 0.85m by 0.45m at the top. No trace of the inscription "CB" (2) could be found. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not recorded on aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 161-2, Map 51, figure 51.5 (Monograph). SDV137656.

The 'Hanging Stone' is a massive leaning slab 2.2 metres high by 1.2 metres across at the base with the letters 'BC' cut into the east face. Though appropriated as a boundary marker the stone is much larger than the usual posts and may well have been erected as a standing stone in prehistoric times.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Stone depicted and described by Robertson.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(05/04/2002) SX 58376371. This stone is as described by Ordnance Survey (1977) though the letters 'C' and 'B', 15cm high, are visible on the south-east facing side. A deep erosion hollow lies at the foot of this stone.

Visible on aerial photograph.

'Standing Stone' shown on modern mapping.