Name:Eastern enclosure and hut circles north of Tory Brook Head

Summary

Eastern enclosure of a pair, measures 85 metres by 65 metres. The south-east section is in very poor condition, and may be an extension. Several hut circles are associated with the enclosure, inside and out and there is also a Medieval farmstead constructed within the southern section of the enclosure.

• National Monuments Record: SX56SE34

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56SE34, 22/5/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV138923.

One of two enclosures with about 11 huts in and around. Enclosure B. A small enclosure of similar type and construction to A, contains two hut circles. The walling is large turf covered stones and is in good condition and reaches an average height of 0.7 metres. No obvious entrance.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5863, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV148504.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1977, Field Investigators Comments - Shaugh Prior settlement, 17/06/1977 (Report - Survey). SDV138998.

An enclosed settlement comprising two detached enclosures and 5 unenclosed hut circles, lies on a gentle, well drained, south facing slope at 305m. above OD.
SX 58626335: A complex enclosure, 85m. by 65m. and 0.5 ha, of double orthostat construction, 1.8m wide. The southeast section is in very poor condition, and may be an extension since it butt joins
the main wall in the north east,. The interior is divided by 3 walls and a lynchet into at least 5 parts; the north and west being cleared of stone; the southeast part is covered by clitter, field clearance heaps and a probable Medieval building (MDV28563).
There are 3 type 2 hut circles terraced into the enclosure: one; internal diameter of 8.0m. its wall 1.4m. wide and in poor condition, with a south south east facing entrance marked by jambs. The second, terraced against the enclosure wall, has an internal diameter of 5.0m., a wall 1.2m. wide in poor condition, and a south-south-east facing entrance. A possible annex, internal diameter 3.0m. wall 1.2m. wide and in poor condition is on the north and a yard, 8m. by 6m. to the south. The third is very fragmentary. A 'D' shaped hut circle, 6.5m. by 6.0m., wall 1.5m. wide with a possible annex 3.5m. by 3.0m. is terraced onto the outside of the south side of the enclosure. A very ruined hut circle, internal
diameter 5.0m., wall about 1.2m. wide is built on a very steep slope on the outside of the southeast wall.
SX 58516337: An oval enclosure, 50m. by 40m. and of 0.1ha., is built of double orthostatic walling,1.2m. wide. It is cleared and divided by a sinuous wall or clearance bank. It contains two type 2 hut circles, average internal diameter 6.0m., the walls 1.2m. wide and in poor condition. One, terraced against the wall, has a southeast facing entrance opening into a yard, 7m. by 4m., beyond which is another yard 9m. by 3m.

Unknown, 1981, Slide of settlements at Shaugh Prior (Photograph). SDV148505.

The eastern of two enclosures, agglomerated and of four elements, contains thirteen hut circles. Five hut circles lie between the enclosures.

Agglomerate enclosure and at least 8 hut circles, forming eastern part of large settlement. Includes at least two elements and covers 0.34 hectares. North-west enclosure is earliest; measures 62 metres by 40 metres, defined by 2 metre wide, 0.5 metre high rubble wall. At least five hut circles survive within, and another two attached to outer face. South-eastern enclosure is d-shaped, 44 metres by 34 metres, defined by rubble boundary wall up to 0.7 metres high. Hut circle and short length of rubble walling attached to outer face.
Some huts altered and robbed when farmstead (MDV28563) was constructed in southern part of enclosure during medieval period. See related hut records.