Name:The Old Grammar School, now Cookworthy Museum

Summary

The Old Grammar School, founded by Thomas Crispin 1670. A two storey building of local stone, with a four storey gabled annexe, probably early 19th century. Now a museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• SCHOOL (XVII to XIX - 1670 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1841, Plan of the Parish and Environs of Kingsbridge (Cartographic). SDV336838.

'Master of Crispins School' shown.

'Grammar School' shown. Map object based on this Source.

Nos 108 and 110 (The Grammar School) 1670, founded and built by Thomas Crispin, local stone two storey three windows to Fore Street. Original entrance arch with tablet over. Three five-light first floor mullion casements.first floor schoolroom has pine panelling. Master's desk with canopy and royal arms above. Four storey gabled stone annexe, probably early 19th century, in tudor style, goes well with the older building which was probably restored at same time.

Nos 108 to 110 (The Grammar School) shall be amended to read Nos 108 to 110 (The Old Grammar School).

Born, A. + Tanner, K., 1986, Untitled Source, 20 (Monograph). SDV337657.

Built with panelled school room and master's quarters adjoining. When the premises became inadequate other buildings in the town were acquired until a new school was built in 1931 in Kingsley Road. It is now the Cookworthy Museum.

Map object based on this Source.