Name:Unenclosed hut circle north of Cholwichtown Clay Works

Summary

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is recorded from field investigation and aerial survey as an earthwork on the south-west facing slopes of Lee Moor. It is one of 7 unenclosed hut circles probably associated with two prehistoric enclosed hut circle settlements north of Cholwichtown Clay Works. The earthwork is visible under vegetation on aerial photographs of 1946 and remains clearly identifiable on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2295-2296 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks under vegetation.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56SE34, 22/5/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV138923.

Hut circle R. Diameter 7.5 metres, height 0.5 metres. Associated with the two enclosures (A and B). The walling is of large turf covered stones reaching an average height of 0.5 metres. No obvious entrance.

Hut circle forming part of partially enclosed settlement. Lies immediately west of enclosure (MDV53383). Terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and double orthostat type. Internal diameter 5.4 metres. Wall 2.0 metres wide, 0.75 metres high. Attached to enclosure by a 5.5 metres long, 1.1 metres wide, 0.3 metres high lynchet.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5863 01-JUN-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

Curvilinear stony banks are visible as earthworks.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5863 Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Curvilinear banks are identifiable as earthworks.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2019-2020, The South Devon Coast to Dartmoor Aerial Investigation and Mapping Survey. Area 2, Avon Valley to Plymouth (AI&M, formerly NMP) (Interpretation). SDV362982.

A curvilinear bank up to circa 3m wide is visible as an earthwork under vegetation on aerial photographs of 1946, as a stony bank on digital images derived from aerial photographs from 2002 onwards and a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The curvilinear bank encloses a roughly circular hollow circa 5.5m across and is interpreted as the spread and damaged remains of a hut circle of probable Bronze Age date.
It is probably associated with the prehistoric enclosed hut circle settlement immediately to the east (MDV53383), with which it might joined by a section of bank.