Name:21 and 23 Fore Street, Kingsbridge

Summary

Three storey 18th century building, slate hung upper floors with two sash windows to each, and early 19th century wood shop fronts with central way under to ground floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Eighteenth century, altered pair, three storey, hung slate upper floors with two windows each, no 23 mullion transom casements. No 21 flush frame sash windows now with centre glazing bars only, red brick chimneys with capping. Two early 19th century wood shop fronts, six-panel with fanlight to central way through under. Small wood eaves cornice. Anchor Hotel, Nos 7 to 51 (odd) and Evangelical Church form a group.