Name:Myrtle House, 49a Fore Street, Kingsbridge

Summary

Former school, originally a 17th century building with a three bay arcade to ground floor, and a first floor room with two-light mullion and transom windows and barrel ceiling. Three storey 18th century extension at right angles to east.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• SCHOOL (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Seventeeth century west portion, 18th century east portion, at end of court off Fore Street.
West: stone, said to have been a school, three bay arcade at ground floor, west, two storey, cove eaves cornice, and first floor two-light mullion transom windows. Barrel ceiling to first floor room.
East: 18th century, three storey, three windows, at right angles, local stone, sash windows with red brick cambered heads and centre glazing bars only. Anchor Hotel, Nos 7 to 51 (odd) and Evangelical Church form a group.

Born, A. + Tanner, K., 1986, Untitled Source, 21 (Monograph). SDV337657.

A school was opened in Melbourne Place, behind 49 Fore Street, towards the end of the 17th century, founded by a Kingsbridge born Quaker, Doctor Daniel Phillips. Became known as the Classical, Mathematical and Commercial school.