Name:Hut circle north of Tory Brook Head

Summary

Hut circle with a possible annex or smaller hut adjoining located between the two enclosures at Tory Brook Head. Hut measures approximately five metres in diameter.

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56SE34, 22/05/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV138923.

Hut circle T. Diameter 7.5 metres, height 0.5 metres. Associated with the two enclosures A and B. Walling is of large turf-covered stones about 0.5 metres high. No obvious entrance.

Two conjoined hut circles forming part of partially enclosed settlement. Situated between the two enclosures. Terraced into hillslope. Eastern one is of double orthostatic walling. Western one is of single orthostatic type. Interior of eastern one is 5.0 metres in diameter, defined by wall 2.0 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. Western one is oval, 4.0 metres by 2.6 metres internally; wall 1.4 metres wide, 0.4 metres high.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 166-7, Map 51.9 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butler's Hut circle 13. Hut appears to have an annex; hut measures 4.3 metres annex measures 3.1 metres.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Unenclosed hut circle at SX 58556333. A hut circle measuring 4.8 metres north-south by 4.1 metres with walls 2.0 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. The height and width of the walls have been enhanced by the deposition of clearance debris. Traces of internal facing slabs survive and there is evidence to suggest the presence of a blocked entrance in the south-east margin.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Hut circle is depicted on the modern mapping.